ADVANCE
CONNECTING
AUSTRALIANS
GLOBALLY

Jianhua Zhao

Asia Impact Award Winner 2013
Sustainability Award Winner 2013

Working with his wife he made remarkable advances in solar cell technologies, and prices continue to drop.

John Mattick AO

Global Impact Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE GLOBAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2019 Professor John Mattick AO, FAA, FTSE, is an Australian molecular biologist internationally recognised for his blend of ahead-of-its-time genomic research with world-renowned leadership of prime research institutes in Australia and around the globe.

John Polson

Creative Industries Award Winner 2013

An award-winning actor, director and producer who has garnered worldwide attention directing feature films such as Siam Sunset.

Justin O'Shea

Commercial Creatives Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE COMMERCIAL CREATIVES AWARD WINNER 2016 Justin spent his formative years in a remote aboriginal community in Queensland, Australia, working in the mines with his father and unpacking boxes at a supermarket.

Karyl Nairn

Financial Services Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2014 Karyl Nairn, Queens Counsel (QC), was born in Perth and is a graduate of the University of Western Australia.

Kate Glazebrook

Science & Technology Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNER 2019 Kate is Co-founder, Chair, and previous CEO of Applied, the essential platform for de-biased recruiting.

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Alumni Award Winner 2013

A pioneer of the biotechnology industry in India and the head of the country’s leading biotechnology enterprise, Biocon, Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw is a highly respected businesswoman.

Lauren Jackson

Sport Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE SPORTS AWARD WINNER 2015 Lauren Elizabeth Jackson (born 11 May 1981) is an Australian professional basketball player.

Leanne Kemp

Technology Innovation Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARD WINNER 2018 Leanne Kemp is the Founder & CEO of Everledger.

Lihua Tong

Alumni Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2017 Lihua Tong is a public interest lawyer and the leading advocate in China for the rights of children, women and migrant workers.

Lynette Wallworth

The Arts Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE ARTS AWARD WINNER 2016 Lynette Wallworth is an Australian artist whose immersive video installations and film works reflect on the connections between people and the natural world.

Michelle Garnaut AO

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2015ADVANCE ASIA ADVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRADVANCE BOARD Australian born Michelle Garnaut is one of the most respected and recognised restaurateurs in Asia and was described by Time magazine as “an industry celebrity” as well as “the pioneer of China’s fashionable-dining scene”. With over 30 years’ experience covering every facet of the service industry, from dish washing to cooking, from waiting tables to bar tending, from marketing to management, Michelle founded the M Restaurant Group in Hong Kong in 1989 to represent her vision of the all-inclusive dining experience.

Michelle Grant

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2019 Michelle Grant is a food system and sustainability professional who has worked at the interface of research, education and practice for more than 15 years.

Mike Cannon-Brookes

Global Impact Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE GLOBAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2015 Mike Cannon-Brookes is the co-founder and co-CEO of Atlassian, a team collaboration software company that helps teams organise, collaborate and communicate around shared work.

Milton Catelin

Energy & Resources Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE MINING AND RESOURCES AWARD WINNER 2014 Milton is a pragmatic yet courageous leader within the coal industry.

Nasima Rahmani

Alumni Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2015 Nasima Rahmani is the Director of the Women’s Empowerment Centre at Gawharshad Institute of Higher Education (GIHE), Kabul, Afghanistan, where she also lectures in Law.

Natalie Jeremijenko

Commercial Creatives Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE COMMERICAL CREATIVES AWARD WINNER 2019 One of America’s brightest digital pioneers, Natalie Jeremijenko has been named one of the Top 100 young innovators by the MIT Technology Review, and one of the Top 40 most influential designers by I.D.

Neima Candy

Alumni Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2016 Neima Candy is an accomplished health professional whose work has had a positive impact on the provision of health services, disease treatment and prevention across Liberia.

Nicholas Wyman

Social Impact Award Winner 2020

For the past 25 years, Nicholas Wyman has sought novel ways to connect youth with the jobs of the future. Nicholas believes the ‘learn by doing’ approach has much to offer in a new world order straddling the faultlines of a ‘skills mismatch’.

Olivia Humphrey

Education Award Winner 2020

A visionary who democratised access to educational content, Olivia Humphrey founded a new channel for streaming films to members of academic and public libraries, in turn forging a new model to monetise and distribute independent films.

Pete Ceglinski

Sustainability Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD WINNER 2018 Surfer and industrial designer Pete Ceglinski has been around the ocean his entire life and in 2014, with the mission to have pollution free oceans for future generations, he started the Seabin Project – a revolution to clean up our oceans’ pollution through a floating rubbish bin designed to catch rubbish, oil, fuel, detergent and micro plastics down to 2mm in size operating 24/7.

Peter Carberry

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2015 Dr Peter Carberry is a distinguished graduate of the Faculty of Agriculture and Environment awarded with a Bachelor of Science in Agriculture with first-class honours in 1982 and later with PhD in Agriculture in 1987 from the University of Sydney.

Peter Hall

Financial Services Award Winner 2013

Peter Hall is Executive Director and Executive Chairman of Hunter Hall, the largest, and second oldest, dedicated ethical investment company in Australia.

Peter Le Lievre

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2013

Peter Le Lievre is a global leader in high technology commercialisation, with over 10 years of experience in the development of innovative clean technology products.

Peter Liddicoat

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2017
ADVANCED MANUFACTURING AWARD WINNER 2017 As the CEO of Atomnaut Peter is helping Australia’s transition to a knowledge economy by bringing a new microscope to the world that could change the way materials are engineered.

Peter Rothschild

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2016
ADVANCED MANUFACTURING AWARD WINNER 2016 Dr Peter Rothschild is the Co-founder & Chief Technical Officer of Heuresis Corporation.

Premesh Chandran

Alumni Award Winner 2020

As an important proponent of free speech in Malaysia and a disruptor of the media landscape, Premesh Chandran creates space for voices against corruption and government abuses.

Professor Barry Marshall

Global Impact Award Winner 2018

In 2005 Barry J. Marshall and J. Robin Warren were awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine in recognition of their 1982 discovery that a bacterium, Helicobacter pylori, causes one of the most common and important diseases of mankind: peptic ulcer disease.

Professor Carolyn McGregor AM

Technology Innovation Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARD WINNER 2015 Carolyn McGregor, is a Research Chair in Health Informatics at Ontario Tech University – and an expert creating techniques to find patterns in numbers.

Professor Fiona Wood AM

Global Impact Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE GLOBAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2016 Winthrop Professor Fiona Wood AM is a Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon specialising in the field of burn care, trauma and scar reconstruction.

Professor Jill Banfield

Life Sciences Award Winner 2020

A mineralogist-turned-microbiologist, Jillian Banfield has made outstanding contributions to our understanding of the structure, function and diversity of microbial communities in natural environments and the human body.

Professor Karen Day AM

Overall Award Winner 2015
Life Sciences Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE GLOBAL AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER 2015ADVANCE LIFE SCIENCES AWARD WINNER 2015 Karen Day AM is a distinguished malaria researcher dedicated to the improvement of global health.

Prue Clarke

Social Impact Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2014 “New Narrative has been Prue’s brainchild and has really taken off. 

Rebecca Mann

Financial Services Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2016 Rebecca Mann is a Senior Program Officer in the Financial Services for the Poor team at the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

Renae Beaumont

Education Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE EDUCATION AWARD WINNER 2018 Based in New York, Dr Renae Beaumont was just 21 when she began developing a computer game to help children with autism spectrum conditions crack the code of emotions and friendships – the Secret Agent Society.

Richard Fuller

Social Impact Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2019 Richard Fuller OAM, is an Australian-born, U.S.-based engineer, entrepreneur and environmentalist best known for his work on global pollution issues.

Richard Pestell

Biotechnology Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE BIOTECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNER 2014 “Richard has demonstrated excellence as a physician and oncologist through his achievements and recognition in US medicine, including his current senior position at Thomas Jefferson Medical School.

Rodney Brooks

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2015
ADVANCED MANUFACTURING AWARD WINNER 2015 Rodney Brooks is an Entrepreneur, Founder, Chairman & CTO of rethink robotics (formerly Heartland Robotics), also a Founder, former Board Member (’90/’11) & former CTO (’90/’08) of iRobot Corp (Nasdaq: IRBT).

Rosemary Morrow

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2017 I became aware half way through my PDC with Robyn Francis that permaculture was what had been lacking in my work in ‘developing’ countries such as India and Lesotho where I had worked in agriculture.

Russell Howard

Overall Award Winner 2013
Biotechnology Award Winner 2013

Dedicated his career to life sciences and biotechnology to generate valuable products in medicine, diagnostics, agriculture and chemicals manufacture locally to feed a virtuous cycle of expanded Life Sciences innovation and commercialisation.

Saul Griffith

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2012

Founder and Principal Scientist at Other Lab, where he focuses his work on engineering solutions for energy production and efficiency.

Scott Farquhar

Global Impact Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE GLOBAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2015 Scott Farquhar is the co-founder and co‐CEO of Atlassian, a leading enterprise software company that powers more than 25,000 companies to build better software.

Sekai Holland

Alumni Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2014 “Senator Holland has dedicated her life to campaigning for human rights, democracy and the empowerment of women both in Australia and around the globe.

Siobhan Reddy

Commercial Creatives Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE COMMERCIAL CREATIVES AWARD WINNER 2015 Siobhan Reddy is Studio Director at Media Molecule, the band of creative minds behind the hugely successful and innovative LittleBigPlanet game franchise.

Sir Jonathan Mills AO

Commercial Creatives Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AWARD WINNER 2014 “As an artist himself, a composer, Jonathan understands the arts from a personal perspective.

Sophie Blackall

Australian Global Icon Award Winner 2020
Social Impact Award Finalist 2020

An Australian icon in the world of Children’s Books, Sophie Blackall creates places to escape to during stormy times, and return from wiser, calmer and changed. Needless to say, her work is relevant to children and adults alike in modern times.

Sotheary Ly

Social Impact Award Winner 2013

Sotheary Ly is the Executive Director of Healthcare Center for Children, an organisation dedicated to woman’s and child’s rights, through prevention and protection.

Tan Le

Science & Technology Award Winner 2012

Tan Le Co-founded Emotiv, in 2003 and serves as its President. Ms. Le is a technology entrepreneur.

Thomas Oxley

Overall Award Winner 2018
Life Sciences Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE GLOBAL AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER 2018ADVANCE LIFE SCIENCES AWARD WINNER 2018 When it comes to Dr Thomas Oxley’s work, imagine a digital spinal cord that streams your thoughts.

Tim Kentley Klay

Overall Award Winner 2020
Commercial Creatives Award Winner 2020

Tim Kentley Klay is a creative and technical entrepreneur. He describes himself as a painter, designer, animator, film-maker, trouble-maker and thinker.

1 2 3