BETA - Welcome to our new website. We are continuing to make improvements and welcome your suggestions here.
ADVANCE
CONNECTING
AUSTRALIANS
GLOBALLY

Adam Gilmour

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2019
Adam is the CEO and Founder of Gilmour Space Technologies, a venture-funded rocket company in Queensland, Australia that is developing a new breed of hybrid launch vehicles for small satellite/payload customers.

Adeeba Kamarulzaman

Alumni Award Winner 2012
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2012 Adeeba Kamarulzaman graduated in Medicine from Monash University and received her training in Infectious Diseases at the Fairfield Infectious Diseases Hospital, Victoria, Australia.

Aihua Wang

Asia Impact Award Winner 2013
Sustainability Award Winner 2013
ADVANCE ASIA IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2013ADVANCE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD WINNER 2013 Jianhua and Aihua’s partnership has been so successful, both in Australia and on their return to China.

Alexandra Readhead

Energy & Resources Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE ENERGY AND RESOURCES AWARD WINNER 2018 Alexandra Readhead works with governments of developing countries to strengthen their laws, institutions and capabilities to address tax avoidance in the extractive sector.

Alexie Seller

Social Impact Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2018 Renewable energy entrepreneur Alexie Seller lives in Bangalore in India, where she co-founded the social enterprise Pollinate Energy, bringing life-changing sustainable products such as solar-powered lights, water purifiers, clean cookstoves and mosquito nets to families in India’s urban slums and Nepal’s rural communities.

Andrew Harper

Social Impact Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2017 Andrew Harper has been working with refugees since the 1990s when he worked in Turkey during the first gulf war for UNHCR.

Andrew Tanner

Clean Technology Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE CLEAN TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNER 2014 “What makes Andrew such a visionary in the clean tech industry is his powerful mix of strong technical expertise combined with his natural business and marketing talent.

Angelica Cheung

Alumni Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2018 Angelica Cheung has played an integral role in the development of China’s fashion industry. 

Angelica Mesiti

The Arts Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE ARTS AWARD WINNER 2019 Angelica lives and works between Paris and Sydney.

Barry Bourne

Energy & Resources Award Winner 2013
ADVANCE ENERGY AND RESOURCES AWARD WINNER 2013 “Within geophysical mining and academic circles, Barry is well known for his global leadership and impact on the business.

Baz Luhrmann

Australian Global Icon Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE AUSTRALIAN GLOBAL ICON AWARD WINNER 2014 Born in Sydney, Australia, Baz Luhrmann has captured popular and critical imagination internationally with a diverse range of award-winning projects in film, opera, theatre, and music.

Betty Who

Commercial Creatives Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE COMMERICAL CREATIVES AWARD WINNER 2017 Betty Who was born in Sydney and raised as a classical cellist, until moving to the US in her adolescence to study music.

Brett Solomon

Social Impact Award Winner 2013

Brett Solomon is co-founder and Executive Director of Access, a new global movement for digital freedom with offices in New York, Brussels, Santiago and Tunis. Called ‘the most important site on the internet’ by Esquire magazine, over the last three years Access has run more than 20 international campaigns using policy campaigning and technology to protect vulnerable populations around the world.

Brook Andrew

The Arts Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE ARTS AWARD WINNER 2018 Brook Andrew is an interdisciplinary artist who examines dominant narratives, often relating to colonialism and modernist histories.

Cameron Hepburn

Clean Technology Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE CLEAN TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNER 2015 Cameron is an academic and entrepreneur.

Chris Behrenbruch

Biotechnology Award Winner 2012
ADVANCE BIOTECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNER 2012 Entrepreneur and Monash University alumnus Christian Behrenbruch is recognised internationally for commercialisation achievements in healthcare IT, medical device and biotechnology domains.

Christopher Boshuizen

Overall Award Winner 2014
Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2014
ADVANCE GLOBAL AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER 2014ADVANCE ADVANCED MANUFACTURING AWARD WINNER 2014 “Chris has certainly demonstrated a significant “innovation quotient” as evidenced by the unique work he performed while at Ames Research Center, and recently by the creation and success of the start-up Planet-Labs” – Bruce Yost, NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate – NASA Ames Research Center.

Christopher Doyle

The Arts Award Winner 2020

Christopher Doyle is an award-winning cinematographer. Works like Chungking Express and In the Mood for Love have been met with international critical acclaim, and have found a firm footing in Chinese cinema and international cinema in the West.

Craig Barratt

Technology Innovation Award Winner 2013

A global industry leader in wireless technology and communications, and Senior Vice President and GM at Intel, and Chair of NASDAQ-listed Intuitive Surgical

Dalene Wray

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2018 Dalene Wray is the managing director of OBE Organic and is driving change, innovation and digital adoption in the Australian beef industry.

Dana Cordell

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2016 Dr Dana Cordell is a Research Director at the Institute for Sustainable Futures at the University of Technology Sydney (UTS).

Daria Rippingale

Financial Services Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2019 Daria is Chief Executive Officer at Bankingblocks, a European wholesale banking and payment provider, serving global fintech and payment companies.

David Droga

Overall Award Winner 2012
Creative Industries Award Winner 2012
ADVANCE GLOBAL AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER 2012ADVANCE CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AWARD WINNER 2012 David Droga is Founder and Creative Chairman at Droga5, headquartered in New York City.

David Fidock

Life Sciences Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE LIFE SCIENCES AWARD WINNER 2016 Professor David Fidock’s major achievements in the life sciences have been the discovery of how the human malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum acquired resistance to the first-line antimalarial drugs chloroquine and artemisinin.

David Putrino

Overall Award Winner 2019
Healthcare Award Winner 2019

David is the Director Of Rehabilitation Innovation at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, a Coach at the Entrepreneurship Lab (ELabNYC) Bio & Health Techand the “Chief Mad Scientist” at Not Impossible Labs. He is a physical therapist with a PhD in Neuroscience and worked as a clinician in Australia, before moving to the United States to study computational neuroscience at Harvard Medical School, MIT and NYU.

David Sinclair

Life Sciences Award Winner 2017

David Sinclair, Ph.D. is a Professor of Genetics at Harvard Medical School and Founding Director of the Paul F. Glenn Center for the Biological Mechanisms of Aging at Harvard. He is also a Conjoint Professor at the University of New South Wales, Honorary Professor, University of Sydney, and Co-Chief Editor of the journal Aging.

David Thompson

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2017 Australian chef, author, television presenter, and restaurateur, David Thompson is considered by many to be the world’s leading authority on Thai cuisine.

Derek Buckmaster

Advanced Manufacturing Award Winner 2018
ADVANCED MANUFACTURING AWARD WINNER 2018 Derek runs Carbon Nexus, Deakin University’s globally unique, $34m carbon fibre research facility.

Distinguished Professor Genevieve Bell AO FTSE

Overall Award Winner 2016
Technology Innovation Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE GLOBAL AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER 2016ADVANCE TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARD WINNER 2016 Genevieve is the Director of the 3A Institute (3Ai), Florence Violet McKenzie Chair, and a Distinguished Professor at the Australian National University (ANU) as well as a Vice President and Senior Fellow at Intel Corporation.

Dr Abigail Allwood

Overall Award Winner 2020
Science & Technology Award Winner 2020

Dr Abigail Allwood is at the cutting-edge of space exploration. She is one of only seven principal investigators developing innovative instruments to accompany the Mars 2020 Rover expedition. Not only is she the first Australian, but also the first woman scientific lead on a Mars mission.

Dr Alison Thompson OAM

Social Impact Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WINNER 2016 Dr/Ambassador Alison Thompson is a full time global humanitarian volunteer.

Dr Bart Kolodziejczyk

Sustainability Award Winner 2020

Dr Bart Kolodziejczykis a nanoscientist and inventor intent on busting his brilliance out of the lab and into the world of commercialisation. Bart is addressing health, energy and climate change issues by innovating new technologies.

Dr John McHutchison AO

Global Impact Award Winner 2020

Professor Dr McHutchison AO has played a central and critical role in developing the curative treatments for Hepatitis C Virus (HCV). To develop this treatment is a remarkable accomplishment destined to improve the health of many millions of people.

Dr Laode M Syarif

Alumni Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE ALUMNI AWARD WINNER 2019 Dr Syarif is Commissioner for Indonesia Anti-Corruption Commission (KPK) (2015-2019).

Dr Rossa Chiu

Asia Impact Award Winner 2020

Dr Rossa Chiu is a professor in the department of chemical pathology and Associate Dean for Development at the Chinese University of Hong Kong. Determined to tackle the cancer epidemic, she and her colleagues have been developing blood tests with the goal to identify cancers early, thereby reducing cancer-related deaths.

Dr Susan David

Education Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE EDUCATION AWARD WINNER 2017 Susan David, Ph.D. is one of the world’s leading management thinkers and an award winning Harvard Medical School psychologist.

Dr Susan Graham

Emerging Leader Award Winner 2020

Dr Susan Graham leads a team of passionate engineers, plant scientists and drone operators to tackle global scale deforestation. As the Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder of Dendra Systems, Susan uses a combination of data analytics, AI and drones to restore natural ecosystems, enabling large scale management and restoration.

Geoffrey Garrett

Education Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE EDUCATION AWARD WINNER 2016 Dr Geoffrey Garrett is Dean, Reliance Professor of Management and Private Enterprise, and Professor of Management at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.

Geraldine Buckingham

Financial Services Award Winner 2018
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2018 A Rhodes Scholar who studied at Oxford, Dr Geraldine Buckingham is the youngest BlackRock executive reporting directly to CEO Larry Fink – tasked with long-term strategic thinking at the world’s largest asset manager.

Greg Norman

Australian Global Icon Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE AWARDS AUSTRALIAN GLOBAL ICON WINNER 2015 Greg Norman was labelled the “Great White Shark” by a newspaper reporter during the 1981 Masters Tournament, but he began exhibiting all the characteristics of that deep-sea creature long before that.

Hugh Evans

Social Impact Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE AWARDS SOCIAL IMPACT WINNER 2015 Hugh Evans is an Australian humanitarian and internationally renowned development advocate.

Hugh Whalan

Sustainability Award Winner 2019
ADVANCE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD WINNER 2019 Hugh is passionate about the use of innovative business models to solve the world’s big problems. 

Jackie Yun

Food & Agriculture Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE AWARD WINNER 2017 Jackie Yun was born in Sydney, Australia and is of Papua New Guinea (PNG) Chinese heritage.

James Gorman

Financial Services Award Winner 2015
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2015 James P. Gorman (born July 14, 1958, in Melbourne, Australia) joined Morgan Stanley in February 2006 as the President and Chief Operating Officer of the Global Wealth Management Group (GWMG).

Jane Sloane

Financial Services Award Winner 2012
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2012 Jane has long been committed to making a difference in the social sector, holding executive positions in organisations such as World Vision, Marie Stopes International, International Women’s Development Agency, and the Social Entrepreneurs Network, where she was the founding CEO. 

Jason Day

Sport Award Winner 2016
ADVANCE SPORTS AWARD WINNER 2016 Jason Day is an Australian professional golfer and PGA Tour, member.

Jeni Klugman

Financial Services Award Winner 2013
ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2013 “Jeni is well respected as a development thinker and practitioner; she demonstrates leadership and is innovative in her approach to issues; and she is making major contributions to development.

Jennifer Nason

Financial Services Award Winner 2020

Jennifer Nason is considered one of Australia’s most successful global business leaders and one of the most senior and influential women on Wall Street. She attributes her career trajectory to a willingness to live outside her comfort zone, a love of constant learning and calculated risk.

Jeremy Balkin

Overall Award Winner 2017
Financial Services Award Winner 2017
ADVANCE GLOBAL AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER 2017ADVANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD WINNER 2017 Jeremy K.

Jeremy Heimans

Social Innovation Award Winner 2012
ADVANCE SOICAL INNOVATION AWARD WINNER 2012 As co-founder and CEO of Purpose.com, Jeremy’s work has literally mobilised millions of citizens and consumers to help solve major global problems.
1 2 3